Weekly Round Up w/e 2nd January

Race Results

We had five of our Senior athletes head to Ribble Valley for Monday mornings 10k race, a race which included the North of England 10k Championships. The race itself is a fast one which attracts some very speedy competitors meaning a sub 34minute 10km may just scrape you in the top 100! Lee Johnson was our first athlete home despite carrying an injury into the race and just did enough to hold off the ever improving Paul Allan who is definitely back in shape after his long lay off. Lee crossed the line in 33:08 with Paul only two seconds further back.

A close shave – Lee just holds off Paul to the finish

John Clifford was next across the line in 33:37 making him first V50 on the day…the man is made from granite!!

John even makes time to stop his watch!

Amy Pickworth also had a quality run finishing in 41.12 for 5th V35 and picking up a new personal best in the process!

Back to Black

Last but certainly by no means least, Trevor Mitchell also picked up a new personal best of 48:44 taking 50 seconds off his previous best at Middlesboro which he achieved in November. great running.

School jumper around the waist technique Trevor?

Full results can be found here

Another race to take place between Christmas and New Year was the Jolly Holly Jog, a mixed terrain (generally mud and more mud to be honest) 10km race around Ripon’s Fountains Abbey. Emma Morley was first of our three runners across the line finishing in a time of 62:08 with Lesley Miller and Dana Birkett finishing in 98:37 and 102:37 respectively. Former Darlington Harrier, Sharon Barlow was first lady across the line again at this event. Well done all.

Emma Morley wrapped for Winter
Lesley & Dana

Full results can be found here

On December 30th the Club’s Winter handicap race was back after an absence due to Covid. This year two races were held, one over 1 mile for the younger athletes at the club and a 3 mile race for the older athletes (or juniors who fancied a challenge!)

Some really impressive running from everyone on the day, both races were very close in times with Monty Bowden and Libby Hammond taking top honours in their respective races. Well done both of you and all other competitors….i have a feeling next year’s event will be even more competitive! Huge thank you to all the supporters on the day, you all do a brilliant job at these events and they couldn’t go ahead without your support.

Monty Bowden first across the line
Ollie, Sasha and Isla in the final stages
Rhys and George heading for the finish while Lucas and James battle it out
Photos of the juniors taken by Penny l’Anson
First Man off – Brian Burdon
Lesley Miller and Diane Jones discussing race strategy
3 mile winner Libby Hammond
BIBFirstLastPredictedFinish TimeNET
1MontyBowden7.456.426.271st 
2OllieCurran6.406.516.21
3SashaPatterson7.307.447.14
4IslaMassingham8.007.457.45
5RhysPrice7.207.57.2
6GeorgeTogher7.457.577.42
7LucasRogers6.158.26.35
8JamesI’Anson6.158.216.36
9AidanPatterson6.15  
10LibbyHammond22.0029.1620.161st 
11SavannahTarn22.3029.2420.54
12FreyaTalman21.3029.3820.08
13LottieGraves22.3029.4421.14
14StephenDent20.2029.5619.16
15KevinWilson2129.5919.59
16BarryTalman19.4029.5918.39
17SarahWilson24.0030.0623.06
18ZaraJones19.0030.1418.14
19ToriBuckley22.3030.2021.5
20MichaelaSowerby23.0030.2222.22
21SimonRogers18.2030.2717.47
22DylanWilson18.4030.3018.1
23GrahamBell24.1030.3123.41
24BrianBurdon3130.3230.32
25ColinTaylor18.0030.3317.33
26LesleyMiller27.3030.5527.25
27KarlHume19.1030.5619.06
28DianeJones2631.2426.24
29AmandaWaller24.00 DNS
30DavidNalder23.30 DNS
31GrahamGarvey20.10 DNS

Mark Tallon was in run action at a 15km event in Italy of all places! (some of us get to go to Redcar). this little run took place on Boxing Day and was over 15km…all for Charity! Well done Mark…think your T-Shirt may be false advertising!

New Years

Just a reminder there’s a few things to look forward to in 2022 from a club perspective starting from 1st January when the club will be officially be a registered Charity. Big thanks to Hilary for moving this forward and getting it over the line. We also will start to see the development of the Athletics area and the relaying of the track which will see events come back to Darlington something that has definitely been missed.

Mark Tallon has the Kieran Maxwell event back in April of 2022 so make sure you all get involved in such a brilliant charity and support our former athlete’s Legacy. We have also spoken (as a committee) about having some kind of presentation/get together in March but more to come on that once plans have been firmed up.

Thank you to each and every one of you who has been part of the club in 2021 and look forward to seeing you all in club colours in 2022. All the very best to you and your families.

0
    0
    Your Basket
    Your basket is empty